HomeOur ProfileAdministration & StaffPrograms2008-2009 School CalendarHandbook
Welcome! Latest news & information from each grade level

Administrators
Principal
Ms. Donna Branch-Harris
Principal's Message


Assistant Principal
Mrs. Christine Franchok

Office Staff
Teresa Morris
Stephanie Greene
Shannon Fitzpatrick



Teaching Staff
Special Education
Nancy Roberson - K-2

Jasmine Sheppard - Self-Contained K-2
Karen Dube - Resource K-2
Sarah Day - 3-5
Brenda Walton - Resource 3-5
Rosemary Hardwich
Amber Wright
Glenna Giddens - Collaboration Teacher


Pre-Kindergarten
Whitney Robbins

Kindergarten
Ashley Yacklon
Melissa Fleshman
Linda Iles
Michelle Taylor
Stacey Meyer
Kathryn Lowe


First Grade
Jennifer Grube
Denise Andrews
Stephanie Toney
April Field
Tina Swineford

Second Grade
Tammy Shank
Sandra Leach
Kristen Pugh
Jillian Ellis
Sara Rose

Third Grade
Lindsey Martin
Brooke Fitzwater
Chantell Mae
Cate Sirles
Melissa Giageos

Fourth Grade
Betsy Marsee
Vivian Puse
Veronica Lambert-Foster
Danielle Newton
Megan Wilder



Fifth Grade
Shelley Lewis
Nathaniel Mae
Valerie Martin
Fredriqcue Fields
Gretchen Farmer

 

Resource Teachers
Physical Education

Stacey Jones
Susan Myers


Art
Angela Tudor


Director of Vocal Music
Emily Stratton


Library Media Specialist
Melissa Norris

Library Media Secretary
Magan Deruiter

 

 

Guidance
Vickie Elliott
Kathryn Owen

Nurse
June Rice

 

Specialists

Speech Pathologist
Elizabeth Kuhfuss-Beville



Math Interventionist
Patricia Johnson


Title 1
Sue Harris
Emily Underwood

ITRT
Kelly Martin



Gifted
Kathy Hayes

Peter Herzing



PALS
Peachie Johnson

Pam Correll



Paraprofessionals

Instructional Assistant
Salome Abbah
Glenda Bishop
Sandi Morris
Tracy Irving
Valerie Hyde-Zoldork
Daisy Holmes
Tracie Horne
Jacqueline Stegmann
Leila Holmes






Cafeteria Staff

Cafeteria Workers
Delois Grant- Manager

Sharon Pettaway
Eulalia Valerio
Klara Palomo
Gayle Crawford
Mariana Vargas
Rosa Goodwyn
Litresha Shipmon
Freda Hartman - Monitor
Karen Harr - Monitor
Pam Elder - Monitor




Custodial Staff

Head Custodian
Diane Howell


Custodians
Duke Cone
Charles Gholston
Cassandra Walker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Click on the staff name to email.






 

 

Current News:

Click here to get the latest news from North Elementary School!

Kindergarten

Your child will learn how to follow rules, basic writing, and math skills.

1st Grade

Longer school days and homework assignments fine tune what your child learned in kindergarten.

2nd Grade

Your child will learn complex sentences, addition and subtraction.

3rd Grade

Your child can expect nightly homework, and will learn how to multiply numbers and write paragraphs.

4th Grade

Long term projects, computers, and calculators are introduced.

Your child will increase his vocabulary, and learn fractions and decimals.

Principal: Donna Branch-Harris
Assistant Principal: Christine Franchok

 

Office: 804-458-8922
Fax: 804-452-3917